Parker Avenue, L.P. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Specifically, the City contends that where no duty exists to compel City Council to enact legislation, an inherently discretionary function that requires weighing competing interests of multiple stakeholders and the best interests of Philadelphia at-large, City Council’s inaction cannot support a de facto taking claim. We agree.

Whether City Council’s inaction can be considered a de facto taking is an *488issue of first impression. Initially, Section 502(c) of the Eminent Domain Code8 provides:

Condemnation where no declaration of taking has been filed.—
(1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner’s property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth the factual basis of the petition.
(2) The court shall determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned.
(3) The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation.
(4) A copy of the order and any modification shall be filed .by the condemnor in the office of the recorder of deeds of the county in which the property is located and shall be indexed in the deed indices showing the condemnee as grantor and the condemnor as grantee.

26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c). Here, Parker Avenue’s Petition averred that the City had accomplished a de facto taking of its Property. The law is well-settled: