Justice INDEGLIA,for the Court.
[…] The hearing justice did not find any merit to these claims, and Tempest did not file a cross-petition for writ of certiorari asking this Court to review those findings.
.In 2015, the General Assembly amended § 10-9.1-9, as amended by P.L. 2015, ch. 92, § ’1, such that an aggrieved party may seek review of ari order denying postconviction relief "by filing a petition for writ of certiorari in accordance with the [Sjupreme [Cjourt [Rjules of [Ájppellate [Procedure within sixty (60) days of the entry of the final judgment.”
. The Superior Court analyzed the state’s laches defense as a complete bar to Tempest’s postconviction relief action and ultimately rejected its argument.