dissenting.
[…] Shaw, ‘is a huge problem.’ * * * The same holds true for ⅜ * * Remblad’s provision of facts relative to the manner of attack — ‘The role is to find out what that * * * witness knows, not to tell them what happened at the crime scene.’ ”
In finding a due process violation in the actions of the police, the hearing justice concluded: “[C]onfidence in the verdict rested on a faulty record; due process strictures necessitate vacation of Mr. Tempest’s conviction.”
*736B, Res Judicata
The doctrine of res judicata is codified in § 10-9.1-8, see Campbell, 56 A.3d at 457, which provides that:
“All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or- she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground, finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.” Section 10-9.1-8 (emphases added).
In this case, defense counsel raised this due process witness-coaching ground in a pretrial motion and consistently emphasized — to the jury, the trial justice, and this Court — the effects of the investigation on the credibility of the statels witnesses.