dissenting.
[…] The majority’s refusal to address this issue will create more litigation in the Superior Court and, quite possibly, again before this Court. However, notwithstanding the majority’s unfortunate failure to address this issue, it is clear to me that the trial justice on remand is not bound by law-of-the-case principles or any other doctrine to exclude the testimony of trial witnesses or the use of former testimony of those witnesses who are no longer with us.34 Furthermore, should this testi*732mony be excluded after a pretrial hearing in Superior Court, the state has a statutory right of review of that decision in this Court prior to the commencement of Tempest’s retrial. See G.L.1956 § 9-24-32 (“In any criminal proceeding, the attorney general shall have the right to object to any finding, ruling, decision, order, or judgment of the [Sjuperior [Cjourt or [Fjamily [Cjourt, and the attorney general may appeal the findings, rulings, decisions, orders, or judgments to the [Sjupreme [Cjourt at any time before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy * * *.”); see, e.g., State v. Morris, 92 A.3d 920, 923-24 (R.I.2014) (appeal by state under § 9-24-32 from trial justice’s grant of the defendant’s 'pretrial motion to suppress).