dissenting.
[…] This reasoning amounts to an assertion that, by simply stating a conclusion, a hearing justice in the PCR context is relieved of the obligation to state his or her credibility determinations and the reasons for such determinations. In my opinion, this is incorrect. See G.L.1956 § 10-9.1-7 ("The court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.”). In this context, implicit does not carry the day.
. My conclusion in this regard is unaffected by the hearing justice’s single statement in his decision that "the protean nature of Ms. Carrier's testimony * * * was necessarily harmful to the [s]tate’s case.”