In re C.H. et al., Persons Coming Under the Juvenile C092441
[…] recommendation that the court place the minors with the grandparents. They are wrong.
There is a significant difference between the two: court-ordered placement of the minors
with the grandparents prevented return of the minors to the parents without further court
orders. Voluntary placement did not. That difference becomes important where the
parents have a long history of substance abuse followed by a failure to participate in
informal or formal services or drug test.
The parents contend the court’s removal order violated section 361, subdivision
(c), which prohibits removal of a dependent child “from the physical custody of his or her
parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated” without
clear and convincing evidence of a substantial danger to the child. (§ 361, subd. (c)(1),
italics added.) Relying on In re Dakota J. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 619 (Dakota J.), the
parents argue removal was improper because the minors were not living with father at the