In re C.H. et al., Persons Coming Under the Juvenile C092441
[…] 2 Neither parent argues there was insufficient evidence to support removal of the
minors from mother’s care and custody.
12
To support an order removing a child from parental custody, the court must find
clear and convincing evidence “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical
health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor
were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical
health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . .
physical custody.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1); see In re Heather A., supra, 52 Cal.App.4th at
p. 193; In re T.W. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1163.) The court also must “make a
determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the
need for removal of the minor” and “state the facts on which the decision to remove the
minor is based.” (§ 361, subd. (e).) “When reviewing a finding that a fact has been
proved by clear and convincing evidence, the question before the appellate court is