In re C.H. et al., Persons Coming Under the Juvenile C092441
[…] court’s order removing the minors from father’s custody.
18
III
Disposition and Placement
The parents contend the juvenile court erred when it failed to make the required
findings of detriment before denying father’s request to have the minors placed with him
pursuant to section 361.2, subdivision (a).
Section 361.2 establishes the procedures a court must follow for placing a
dependent child following removal from the custodial parent pursuant to section 361. (In
re Marquis D. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1813, 1820.) When a court orders removal of a
minor under section 361, the court first must determine whether there is a parent who
wants to assume custody who was not residing with the minor at the time the events that
brought the minor within the provisions of section 300 occurred. (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) “If
that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds
that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical
or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a), italics added.) The juvenile
court must make the detriment finding by clear and convincing evidence. (In re
Isayah C. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 684, 700.) We review the record in the light most