In re C.H. et al., Persons Coming Under the Juvenile C092441
[…] As long as the parents continued to live together, it
was not safe to maintain the minors in the parents’ home due to mother’s ongoing
substance abuse problems, father’s awareness of mother’s substance abuse, and the
parents’ refusal to drug test or participate in informal services.
The parents argue there was insufficient evidence to support the court’s finding
that there were no reasonable means by which to protect the minors without removing
them from father’s custody, and that the court failed to consider reasonable alternatives to
removal. We disagree. Section 361, subdivision (c) provides that the court “shall
consider, as a reasonable means to protect the minor, each of the following: (A) The
option of removing an offending parent . . . from the home. (B) Allowing a nonoffending
parent . . . to retain physical custody as long as that parent . . . presents a plan acceptable
to the court demonstrating that he or she will be able to protect the child from future
harm.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) The juvenile court found there were no reasonable means
to protect the minors short of removal based on mother’s untreated substance abuse
issues which rendered her unable and incapable of protecting the minors, and the fact that