American Oversight v. Trump
[…] Lago, Civ. Action No. 05-682, 2006 WL 3328257 (D.D.C. Nov. 15, 2006) (Collyer, J.)). Even in Lago, however, the court recognized that “FACA does not contain a provision providing a private right of action to enforce its provisions,” and, in any event, the court in that case dismissed plaintiff's claims on other grounds. Lago, 2006 WL 3328257, at *8. Accordingly, Lago fails to present any justification for permitting plaintiff's FACA claim to proceed. 2. APA Next plaintiff relies on the APA. Because the APA only applies to “agencies,” 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 et seq., this requires the Court to assess whether defendants constitute agencies subject to the statute’s provisions. Under the APA, “agency” is defined, with certain exceptions not relevant here, as “each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency.” Jd. § 551(1).