[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 6
was within its province as the factfinder in a bench trial. See Copeland, 20 F.3d at
413. In addition, Dumonde does not offer any support for his assertion that
Walker’s testimony was inadmissible hearsay. Accordingly, we affirm in this
respect.
IV. Indictment
We review for abuse of discretion a district court’s denial of a motion to
dismiss an indictment. United States v. Pielago, 135 F.3d 703, 707 (11th Cir.
1998).
It is a federal offense to make, utter, or possess, with the intent to deceive, a
forged security of an organization. 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). The statute broadly
defines an “organization” as “a legal entity, other than a government, established or
organized for any purpose, and includes a corporation, company, association, firm,
partnership, joint stock company, foundation, institution, society, union, or any
other association of persons which operates in or the activities of which affect
interstate or foreign commerce[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(4).
The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Dumonde’s
motions to dismiss the indictment. Evidence showed that the check was a
counterfeited security of an official Regions Bank check. The government