IN RE HOUSTON DISTRIBUTING COMPANY, INC.
[…] Gunn v. McCoy, 554 S.W.3d 645,

672 (Tex. 2018). The statute provides in relevant part:

               Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this
               section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a
               service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was
               provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence
               to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount
               charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b).
                                            6
      “A party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must” timely

serve a counter-affidavit on each party or the party’s attorney. Id. § 18.001(e). The

counter-affidavit must provide “reasonable notice of the basis on which the party

serving it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit” 4

and must be made by a person “who is qualified, by knowledge, skill, experience,

training, education, or other expertise, to testify in contravention of all or part of any

of the matters contained in the initial affidavit.” Id. § 18.001(f).

                          Qualification of Counter-Affiant

      In its first issue, HDC argues that the trial court clearly abused its discretion

in striking Gupta’s timely filed counter-affidavits. Specifically, HDC argues that