IN RE HOUSTON DISTRIBUTING COMPANY, INC.
[…] for reconsideration to the extent it sought to “revive Mr. Gupta’s would-be counter

affidavits.” Gonzales also “concede[d] that [HDC] should be allowed to, as the


                                            4
Supreme Court stated, ‘challenge—through evidence or argument—the claimant’s

assertion that h[is] medical expenses are reasonable and necessary,’ regardless of

whether or not Mr. Gupta filed proper counter affidavits.” Gonzales maintained that

Gupta and his counter-affidavits still failed to meet the first part of the section 18.001

test because he is “not qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education,

or other expertise to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters

contained in Plaintiff’s initial affidavits.” Gonzales asked the trial court to deny the

portion of HDC’s motion for reconsideration and to enforce the trial court’s March

25, 2020 order “to the extent that it strikes Mr. Gupta’s counter affidavits due to him