In re Chefs’ Produce of Houston, Inc., and Mario Alberto Rangel,
[…] necessary. Allstate, 622 S.W.3d at 881. At trial, defendants may still
challenge—through evidence and argument—a claimant’s assertion
that medical expenses are reasonable or necessary. Id.
Section 18.001 also provides defendants a means to controvert the
claimant’s affidavit. In particular, a defendant can serve the claimant
with a counteraffidavit that provides reasonable notice of the basis on
which the defendant intends to controvert the reasonableness and
necessity of the proffered medical expenses at trial. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE § 18.001(f). The counteraffiant must be “qualified, by
knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to
testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in
the initial affidavit.” Id. In the face of a compliant counteraffidavit, the
claimant may not reach the jury on the reasonableness and necessity of
her medical expenses without expert testimony. In effect, the claimant’s
5
evidentiary burden on that issue is the same as if the initial affidavit
had never been served.