Court of Appeals
[…] a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that
the service was necessary”; and (3) be “made by . . . the person who provided the
service[] or . . . the person in charge of records showing the service provided and
charge made.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b), (c).
14
categories and is “in a position to testify to the reasonableness and necessity of
medical expenses”). “Unless a [statutorily compliant] controverting affidavit is
served” by the defendant, a claimant’s Section 18.001 affidavit is admissible at trial
and “is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the
amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b). Section 18.001 is thus “an evidentiary statute” that
“allows claimants to introduce evidence of reasonableness and necessity through
affidavits that would otherwise be hearsay.” Allstate Indem., 622 S.W.3d at 881–82;
Atwood v.