IDHW v. John Doe
[…] I.C. 6 See Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act Enactment Map Uniform Law Commission, (https://www.uniformlaws.org/committees/community-home?CommunityKey=4cc1b0be-d6c5-4bc2-b157- 16b0baf2c56d); see also I.C. §§ 32-11-101–405; Cal. Family Code §§ 3400–3465.The Idaho version of the UCCJEA is substantially like California’s version. 6 § 16-1603(1)(b). In turn, section 16-1604(2) provides: “The parties have an ongoing duty to inquire concerning, and inform the court as soon as possible about, any other pending actions or current orders involving the child. In the event there are conflicting orders from Idaho courts concerning the child, the child protection order is controlling.” I.C. § 16-1604(2) (italics added). The Idaho CPA does not contain a provision regarding interstate child custody orders. The UCCJEA provisions are found in Title 32 Chapter 11 of the Idaho Code.