IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] received speech therapy, occupational therapy, and behavioral therapy provided at the school.
Child was without necessary supervision and care and was also threatened with mistreatment by
his father. Therefore, the Idaho magistrate court correctly assumed temporary emergency
jurisdiction pursuant to Idaho Code section 32-11-204(a).
Next, section 32-11-204(d) mandates that the court “shall immediately communicate with
the other court” “upon being informed that a . . . child custody determination has been made by[]
a court of a state having [initial] jurisdiction.” I.C. § 32-11-204(d) (italics added). The purpose of
this communication is to “resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child,
and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order.” Id.
In turn, Idaho Code section 32-11-110 governs communication among courts under the
UCCJEA:
(a) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning
a proceeding arising under this chapter.
(b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication.