IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] courts as follows: “Except as otherwise provided herein, the court shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction in all proceedings under this chapter concerning any child living or found within the
state: . . . Whose parents or other legal custodian fails to provide a stable home environment.” I.C.
6
See Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act Enactment Map Uniform Law Commission,
(https://www.uniformlaws.org/committees/community-home?CommunityKey=4cc1b0be-d6c5-4bc2-b157-
16b0baf2c56d); see also I.C. §§ 32-11-101–405; Cal. Family Code §§ 3400–3465.The Idaho version of the UCCJEA
is substantially like California’s version.
6
§ 16-1603(1)(b). In turn, section 16-1604(2) provides: “The parties have an ongoing duty to inquire
concerning, and inform the court as soon as possible about, any other pending actions or current
orders involving the child. In the event there are conflicting orders from Idaho courts concerning
the child, the child protection order is controlling.” I.C. § 16-1604(2) (italics added). The Idaho
CPA does not contain a provision regarding interstate child custody orders.
The UCCJEA provisions are found in Title 32 Chapter 11 of the Idaho Code. See I.C. §§
32-11-101–405. First, the UCCJEA’s definitions provision defines a “child custody