IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] through 32-11-203, Idaho Code, shall immediately communicate with the other
court. A court of this state which is exercising jurisdiction pursuant to sections 32-
11-201 through 32-11-203, Idaho Code, upon being informed that a child custody
proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been
made by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section shall
immediately communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency,
protect the safety of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration
of the temporary order.
I.C. § 32-11-204(a), (c), (d) (italics added).
The UCCJEA allows for a state to take temporary emergency jurisdiction over a child if
“the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an
emergency to protect the child because the child . . . is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment
or abuse.” I.C. § 32-11-204(a). Once an Idaho court learns of an existing custody determination
made by another state, the UCCJEA then requires that the Idaho court “immediately communicate
with the court of [the other] state to resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the
child, and determine a period of duration of the temporary order.” I.C. § 32-11-204(d). These
provisions only allow an Idaho court to exercise jurisdiction over a child in limited circumstances
and for a limited time, or until the other state court relinquishes its jurisdiction over the matter. See