In re T.W. CA4/1
[…] Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665 (Sanchez). 15 Ultimately, the juvenile court found the gang enhancement true with respect to both counts charged. (§§ 187, subd. (a), 182, subd. (a), 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) In addition, the court expressly found that both T.W. “and his cohorts” engaged in a criminal conspiracy to commit murder. (§ 182, subd. (a)(1).) B. Applicable Law The California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act (STEP Act; § 186.20 et seq.) created a substantive offense of active participation “in any criminal street gang” (§ 186.22, subd. (a)) and a sentencing enhancement for a felony committed “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)). (See People v. Valencia (2021) 11 Cal.5th 818, 829 (Valencia).) The gang enhancement applies to “any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) “There are two prongs to the gang enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), both of which must be established by the evidence.