In re T.W., a Person Coming Under
[…] The relevant procedural history is outlined ante. For purposes of this
section, we merely summarize the following key dates: (1) the murder and
conspiracy to commit murder occurred on May 2, 2019 (and the petition
relating to these offenses was filed on May 30, 2019); and (2) the alleged
robberies occurred on May 17, 2019 (but the petition for this offense was not
filed until December 11, 2019).
The dispute in this case centers around Welfare and Institutions Code
section 733, which outlines the offenses that are eligible for DJJ commitment,
and Welfare and Institutions Code section 782, which authorizes the juvenile
court to dismiss a petition. Welfare and Institutions Code section 733,
subdivision (c) provides, “A ward of the juvenile court who meets any
condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: [¶] . . . [¶]
(c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to
Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted
or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of
Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.” “[T]he
language of section 733[, subdivision] (c) is clear and lends itself to only one
reasonable interpretation. The statute premises [DJJ] eligibility on the
nature of ‘the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or