09/28/2021
[…] and -502(1), MCA (1978)). I concur that Valenzuela’s sexual assault and incest
convictions did not constitute prohibited double jeopardy under the constitutional
Blockburger test or § 46-11-410(2)(a) because, as defined by statute, each of the particular
sub-variants of those offenses at issue required proof of a different factual element than the
other. I nonetheless dissent, however, because the Court inexplicably overlooks the
distinction between the relatively simple and straightforward same or included elements
test under Blockburger and §§ 46-11-410(2)(a) and 46-1-202(9), MCA, and the more
restrictive Montana statutory double jeopardy protection provided by § 46-11-410(2)(d),
MCA (barring two convictions based on the underlying fact-based “same transaction”
where “the offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a specific instance of the
conduct” generally prohibited by the other – formerly §§ 46-11-501(1) and -502(4), MCA).
17
Compounding matters, the Court’s disregard of § 46-11-410(2)(d), MCA, then leads to an
equally inexplicable mischaracterization and disregard of our prior statutory analysis and
holding in State v.