09/28/2021
[…] Section 46-11-503, MCA, addresses double jeopardy involving former prosecutions. Here,
the relevant statute is § 46-11-410, MCA, and Valenzuela asserts his multiple convictions
for incest and sexual assault violate § 46-11-410(2)(a), MCA, because sexual assault is an
“included offense”—as defined in § 46-1-202(9), MCA—of incest.
¶17 Section 46-11-410, MCA, provides that when a person’s conduct in one transaction
constitutes multiple offenses, the State may prosecute that person for each offense,
allowing a prosecution for multiple offenses—subject to five enumerated limitations.
See § 46-11-410(1)-(2), MCA. The two relevant limitations in this case are
§ 46-11-410(2)(a) and § 46-11-410(2)(d), which, respectively, protect a person from being
prosecuted for more than one offense if “one offense is included in the other” or
“the offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a specific instance of the
conduct.” Section 46-11-410(2)(a), (d), MCA. Valenzuela raises an objection under only
§ 46-11-410(2)(a), presumably because this Court’s precedent does not analyze
§ 46-11-410(2)(a) and § 46-11-410(2)(d) separately. We have explained that