09/28/2021
[…] Valenzuela’s sexual assault and incest convictions neither constitute double jeopardy as
prohibited by the United States and Montana constitutions, nor violate Montana’s similar
statutory double jeopardy prohibition under §§ 46-11-410(2)(a) and 46-1-202(9), MCA.
However, contrary to the Court’s prematurely truncated analysis, the Montana statutory
double jeopardy analysis does not end there.
F. Montana Statutory Double Jeopardy Protection Under § 46-11-410(1) and (2)(d),
MCA.
¶41 Beyond the minimum protection of the Blockburger “same elements” test, as
codified in §§ 46-11-410(2)(a) and 46-1-202(9), MCA, Montana’s greater statutory double
jeopardy protection in pertinent part prohibits multiple convictions in the same prosecution
that are based on the same underlying factual transaction if “the offenses differ only in that
one is defined to prohibit a specific instance of the conduct” generally prohibited by the
other. Section 46-11-410(1) and (2)(d), MCA. Like the constitutional Blockburger test
and similar test under § 46-11-410(2)(a), MCA, the question of whether § 46-11-410(2)(d),
MCA, prohibits multiple convictions based on the same transaction exclusively depends