09/28/2021
[…] criminal defendants with greater protection against double jeopardy than the” Blockburger
same elements test – citing Sword and Tadewaldt).3
D. Threshold Constitutional and Statutory Double Jeopardy Criteria—Same
Underlying Factual Conduct or Transaction.
¶37 As a threshold matter, the federal and state constitutional double jeopardy protection
applies only to criminal offenses based on the same underlying factual transaction or
conduct, i.e., the same transaction. See Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304, 52 S. Ct. at 182. As
referenced in Montana’s double jeopardy statutes, §§ 46-11-410, -503, and -504, MCA, the
Legislature has further elaborated, in pertinent part, that the term “same transaction”
includes “conduct consisting of a series of acts or omissions that are [either] motivated by:
(a) a purpose to accomplish a criminal objective and that are necessary or incidental to the
accomplishment of that objective[] or (b) a common purpose or plan that results in the
repeated commission of the same offense or effect upon the same person.” Section 46-1-
202(23), MCA. Here, as noted by the Court, Valenzuela’s incest and sexual assault
3
Section 95-1711, RCM (1947) (1973) derived from the Model Penal Code § 1.07 (Am. Law Inst.
1962). State v. Wolfe, 250 Mont. 400, 409-10, 821 P.2d 339, 344 (1991) (holding that § 46-11-