09/28/2021
[…] Section
46-11-502(2)(d), MCA (1991 Mont. Laws ch. 800, § 121 – SB 51 – renumbered by Code
Commissioner as § 46-11-410(2)(d), MCA).
31
Hooper, 2016 MT 237, ¶ 11, 385 Mont. 14, 386 P.3d 548; and State v. Brandt, 2020 MT
79, ¶ 18, 399 Mont. 415, 460 P.3d 427). As a critical threshold matter, however, the Court’s
“single standard” proposition first ignores the clear and unambiguous language of § 46-11-
410(2)(a) and (d), MCA, which disjunctively puts forth two distinctly different double
jeopardy protections, using distinctly different language, that have distinctly different
meaning. See §§ 46-1-202(9) and 46-11-410(2)(a), MCA (defining an “included offense”
and barring multiple convictions based on same transaction “if one offense is included in
the other”); compare § 46-11-410(2)(d), MCA (distinctly pertaining to “offenses [that]
differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a specific instance of the conduct” generally
prohibited by the other). Sections 46-1-202(9) and 46-11-410(2)(a), MCA, manifestly
relate to each other and encompass the Montana-codified Blockburger same or included
elements test. But based on its distinct language, § 46-11-410(2)(d), MCA, sets forth an