Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 1. The Required Prima Facie Showing
A party filing a special motion to dismiss must “make[] a prima facie showing
that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on
issues of public interest.” 55 The Anti-SLAPP Act provides that an “act in furtherance
of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” means:
(A) Any written or oral statement made:
(i) In connection with an issue under consideration
or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial
body, or any other official proceeding authorized by
law; or
55
§ 16-5502(b) (emphasis added); see also § 16-5502(a) (“A party may file
a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right
of advocacy on issues of public interest within 45 days after service of the claim.”).
30
(ii) In a place open to the public or a public forum
in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(B) Any other expression or expressive conduct that
involves petitioning the government or communicating
views to members of the public in connection with an issue
of public interest. 56