Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 30
(ii) In a place open to the public or a public forum
in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(B) Any other expression or expressive conduct that
involves petitioning the government or communicating
views to members of the public in connection with an issue
of public interest. 56
Thus, the movant must make a prima facie showing that the claim at issue “arises
from” some form of speech — a “written or oral statement” or other “expression or
expressive conduct” — of the specified character. 57 This accords with “the Anti-
56
D.C. Code § 16-5501(1). The term “issue of public interest” is defined to
mean “an issue related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community
well-being; the District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or service
in the market place,” with the qualification that the term “shall not be construed to
include private interests, such as statements directed primarily toward protecting the
speaker’s commercial interests rather than toward commenting on or sharing
information about a matter of public significance.”