YESENIA MORALES VS. ADVANCE AUTO PARTS (DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION)
[…] C.B. Snyder Realty, Inc. v. BMW of N. Am. Inc., 233 N.J. Super. 65, 69 (App. Div. 1989). "Where our review of the record 'leaves us with the definite conviction that the judge went so wide of the mark that a mistake must have been made,' we may 'appraise the record as if we were deciding the matter at inception and make our own findings and conclusions.'" Ibid. (quoting Pioneer Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Lucas, 155 N.J. Super. 332, 338 (App. Div. 1978)). The Act requires employers to compensate employees who are injured in the course of their employment. N.J.S.A. 34:15-1; see also Tlumac v. High Bridge Stone, 187 N.J. 567, 571 (2006). N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 states, in pertinent part: When personal injury is caused to an employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, of which the actual or lawfully imputed negligence of the employer is the natural and proximate cause, he shall receive compensation therefor from his employer, provided the employee was himself not willfully negligent at the time of receiving such injury. The Act is remedial legislation designed to be interpreted broadly to provide "coverage to as many workers as possible." Tlumac, 187 N.J. at 571- 72 (quoting Brower v. ICT Group, 164 N.J. 367, 373 (2000)).