Article. 8306, Eev. Civ. Stat. 1925, is in part as follows:
[…] It is elementary that, where an act is open fairly to two constructions, one of which will render void the act, and the other will not, the latter construction will be adopted. A construction will not be chosen which would destroy the act, unless the intention is compelling. This is upon the presumption that the Legislature meant the act should have some effect.
Section 52 (art. 3) of our Constitution declares:
“The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the state, to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to, any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company.”
There are certain exceptions named in the section, but none of them covers the case under consideration.