Sep 30, 2021
[…] what specific question Dr. Hovis was answering.
4
Analysis
In his notice of appeal, Employee asserts the trial court erred in concluding that Dr.
Waldrop was not a valid panel doctor whose opinion on medical causation is entitled to the
statutory presumption of correctness. Employee filed a transcript of the expedited hearing
proceedings and a brief on appeal, and Employer objected to both, asserting the transcript
and the brief were not timely filed.
As an initial matter, we note that Employer cites Tennessee Code Annotated section
50-6-217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017) in its brief, which authorized us to reverse or modify
a trial court’s decision if the rights of a party were prejudiced because the findings of the
trial judge were “not supported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of
the entire record.” However, as we have observed on numerous occasions, this code
section was repealed effective May 9, 2017. 2 Consequently, the standard we apply in
reviewing the trial court’s decision presumes that the trial judge’s factual findings are