UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants’ other grounds for dismissal—her inability to do full work—was plainly pretextual.
19
Defendants have also not met their burden with respect to Avila’s individual liability as to race
discrimination. Liability exists for those individuals involved in discriminatory activity that
violates 42 U.S.C. § 1981, see Brown v. Children’s Nat. Med. Ctr., 773 F. Supp. 2d 125, 135–36
(D.D.C. 2011), or violates the D.C. HRA, see id. at 136 (citing Wallace v. Skadden, Arps, Slate,
Meagher & Flom, 715 A.2d 873, 888 (D.C. 1998)); Purcell v. Thomas, 928 A.2d 699, 714–15
(D.C. 2007); D.C. Code § 2–1401.02(10) (defining “employer” to include “any person acting in
the interest of such employer, directly or indirectly.”). Williams has demonstrated that there is, at
least, a genuine dispute of material fact as to the extent of Avila’s involvement in the
discriminatory activity she alleges. Namely, Avila is the one Williams asserts made discriminatory