Murchison v. County of Tehama
[…] As we have discussed and based on the facts before us, a reasonable jury could find that the officers recklessly disregarded plaintiff’s constitutional rights. Defendants also contend plaintiff’s complaint based his Bane Act claim on the officers’ violation of article I, section 13 of the California Constitution; they argue this basis restricts his claim solely to one of unlawful search rather than also including excessive force. We disagree. First, the use of excessive force constitutes an unreasonable seizure under article I, section 13. (Cal. Const. art. I, § 13 [“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized”]; Susag v. City of Lake Forest (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1401, 1414 [4th Amend. claim of excessive force requires demonstrating unreasonable seizure].) Second, plaintiff did not bring his Bane Act claim directly under article I, section 13 of the California Constitution. (See Julian v.