Hayden v. Elkhorn Coal Corp.
[…] Appellant appeals, urging one alleged error for reversal, namely, that the opinion and award of the Compensation Board should have adjudged the weekly payments to begin retroactively as of November 18, 1947, the date of Hayden’s injury, instead of commencing them, as it ordered, prospectively from January 6, 1949, the date of appellant’s motion to reopen this case.

The answer to the issue raised by appellant is to be found in the interpretation this Court has given to the final sentence of KRS 342.125, which reads as follows: “Review under this section shall be had upon notice to the parties interested and shall not affect the previous order or award as to any sums already paid thereunder.”

This case cannot be distinguished from Lincoln Coal Co. v.