Armour & Co. v. Hardin
[…] As this court construes KRS 342.305 it means that an award to be reducible to judgment under KRS 342.305 must be final in the sense of being out of the hands of the board and not pending on appeal.” Id. 424 S.W.2d at 392.

The appellee strongly urges that the decision in the DeWitt case, supra, was and is erroneous and should be overturned forthwith. Appellee maintains that the final sentence of KRS 342.305 conclusively demonstrates the basic error in the conclusion reached in the DeWitt case. The language of KRS 342.305 relied upon is as follows:

“Any such judgment, unappealed from or affirmed on appeal or modified in obedience to the mandate of the Court of Appeals shall be modified to conform to any decision of the board ending, diminishing or increasing any weekly payment under the provisions of KRS 342.125 upon a presentation to it of a certified copy of such decision.”

It is true that the opinion in the DeWitt case does not quote the final sentence of KRS 342.305, but the court carefully considered all portions of KRS 342.305 as affected by KRS 342.125 and reached its conclusion as announced in the DeWitt case in full light of the arguments pro and con.