IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (emphasis added); see also FED. BANKR. R. 1001 (Bankruptcy Rules
"govern procedure in United States Bankruptcy Courts") (emphasis
added); In re Hanover Indus. Mach. Co., 61 B.R. 551, 552 (Bankr.
E.D. Pa. 1986) ("the [Bankruptcy] Code defines the creation,
alteration or elimination of substantive rights but the
Bankruptcy Rules define the process by which these privileges may
be effected"). So rule 1004(a), by itself, cannot augment the
authority of what states define as "general partners."
The argument could be made that rule 1004(a) simply
17
implements 11 U.S.C. § 301,10 in which Congress augmented the
authority of general partners by providing: "A voluntary case
under a chapter of [title 11] is commenced by the filing with the
bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity
that may be a debtor under such chapter." But nothing in section
301 indicates that every entity that may be a debtor under the
Bankruptcy Code is entitled to file a voluntary petition; nor
does section 301 make any attempt whatsoever to address the
countless details that attend questions of authority to act on