“I want all of my investments, dived equaly between my nieces' and nephews
[…] These bonds matured in 1950, and their proceeds were placed on deposit in the Security Trust Company, at Lexington, Kentucky, to the account of “Iva Coy Hays or J. Smith Hays, Sr., as joint tenants with right of survivorship.” It is shown that the latter account was opened by Mr. Elays, but the signature card was signed by hfrs. Hays after it was taken to her at her house. The devisees contend that this deposit represents, assets of the .estate, while Mr. Hays- contends otherwise.
KRS 395.050(1) provides:
■ “If no executor is appointed by'the will, or if all the executors named in the will die, refuse the executorship of fail to give bond the court may grant administration with the will annexed to the person who would have been entitled to administration if there had' *578beeii no will, but no person shall be eligible to 'appointment as administrator with the will annexed whose interests are antagonistic to the provisions of the zvill. Failure to give bond shall amount to refusal to act as executor.” (Italics ours.) s