[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 2003). Neither this Court nor the Supreme Court has held that conduct outside the
statute of limitations may not be considered in determining the amount of
restitution. Thus, the district court did not commit plain error by considering the
full extent of losses proximately caused by O’Rourke’s fraud; and we affirm the
2
O’Rourke’s crime is governed by the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act (MVRA), which
mandates restitution for any offense against property under Title 18, including an offense committed
by fraud or deceit, in which an identifiable victim suffers a pecuniary loss. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1),
(c)(1)(A)(ii), (c)(1)(B). The statute defines “victim,” in part, as “a person directly and proximately
harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.” §
3663A(a)(1)(2). In this case, the SSA was an identifiable victim that suffered a pecuniary loss
directly and proximately caused by O’Rourke’s criminal conduct.
5
restitution order of $91,642.42.
Third, the district court did not violate Fed. R. Crim. Pro 32(h) by failing to