Ebenreck v. Union Service Co.
[…] There is no doubt that this procedure was not followed but, in arguing that such an omission was, fatal to the judgment, the appellant overlooks Section 511.260 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. This section deals with imperfections which are insufficient to invalidate a judgment. Paragraph (7) of the section provides that imperfections shall not affect the judgment where a “party under twenty-one years of age having appeared by attorney, if the verdict or judgment be for him”. It has long been held that under" this statute a judgment in favor of an infant cannot be set aside even though the appointment of the next friend is irregular and not made in compliance with the statute. Holton v. Towner, 81 Mo. 360: Padgett v. Smith, 206 Mo. 303, 103 S.W. 943; Cox v.