If the next friend and minor have been represented by independent counsel and the material evidence presented to the court, such judgments are held to be binding. If, however, there was no real independent representation of the minor, such a judgment either in favor of or against a minor, may be set aside. This was true where attorneys for defendant were the only attorneys in the case and acted for the next friend and all the material evidence was not presented to the court”. Section 511.260(7), V.A.M.S., Civil Procedure —Judgments—declares that a judgment shall not be reversed, impaired or in any way affected “For any party under twenty-one years of age having appeared by attorney, if the verdict or judgment be for him.”
The case of Ebenreck v. Union Service Co., Mo.App., 276 S.W.2d 607, presents facts and issues quite similar to those in *428our case.