The prayer is for adoption and change of name to Sweary.
[…] Application of Graham, 239 Mo.App. 1036, 199 S.W.2d 68; In re Adams, Mo.App., 248 S.W.2d 63; Robertson v. Cornett, 359 Mo. 1156, 225 S.W.2d 780; In re Wines’ Adoption, Mo.App., 239 S.W.2d 101.
In the case at bar there is no contention that petitioners were not proper parties to have custody of the child and fit persons to be awarded his adoption. The evidence shows they were financially and morally qualified to furnish him a proper home.
In section 453.030 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., it is provided:
“In all cases the approval of the court of the adoption shall be required and such approval shall be given or withheld as the welfare of the person ■sought to be adopted may, in the opinion of the court, demand.”
In section 453.040(2) it is provided: