Hamrick v. City of Ashland
[…] The City of Ashland claims authority to purchase the water system under KRS 96.150, enacted several years after the above statute. This reads:

“Any city that owns or operates a water supply system may extend the system into, and furnish and sell water to any person within, any territory contiguous to the city which lies within five miles of the corporate limits, and may install within that territory necessary apparatus. For this purpose the city may condemn or otherwise acquire franchises, rights and right of ways, as private corporations may do.”

We cannot accept appellants’ theory that KRS 74.100 gives an exclusive right to purchase the water system. It seems to us that the statute anticipates that two or more water systems may operate side by side.