It is provided by KRS 96.150:
[…] His third contention is that the extension of the water lines to the customers outside the city is economically unsound and will be a drain on the resources of the water board. The circuit court upheld the acts of the city and the board. We affirm.
By different contracts the board agreed to furnish water to the Jamestown Boat Dock, the Little Louisville Water District Association and Harbor Springs, Inc. Each of these customers was outside the *706city of Jamestown but within 15 miles of the city limits.
It is provided by KRS 96.150:
“Any city that owns or operates a water supply system may extend the system into, and furnish and sell water to any person within, any territory contiguous to the city that lies within fifteen miles of the corporate limits, and may install within that territory necessary apparatus. For this purpose the city may condemn or otherwise acquire franchises, rights and rights of way, as private corporations may do.”
KRS 87.050(3) provides that:
“Every ordinance shall be signed by the mayor attested by the clerk, and published pursuant to KRS chapter 424, and shall be in force from and after the publication.”
The court had the precise question before it in Commonwealth v.