United States Court of Appeals
[…] amount of $164,988.98, representing the total amount of funds
that Maturin deposited into the concealed account between
August 5, 1998 and April 1, 1999. In essence, the district
court’s restitution order covered all of the assets of the
bankruptcy estate that Maturin was alleged to have fraudulently
6
concealed. Maturin asserts that the restitution order was
unlawful because it imposed restitution in excess of the amount
of loss caused by the offense for which Maturin was convicted,
count 1 of the indictment.
The district court’s award of restitution in this case is
governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3556, which provides that “[t]he court,
in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty
of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with [18
U.S.C. §] 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with
[18 U.S.C. §] 3663.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, the Mandatory Victims
Restitution Act of 1996 (“MVRA”), provides that, when a
defendant has been convicted of any of a list of specified
offenses, including “any offense committed by fraud or deceit,”