We are confronted with the question of whether the board had sufficient evidence ■of probative value upon which to base its award.
[…] See Corsten v. State Industrial Commission, 207 Wis. 147, 240 N.W. 834.
In subsection (2) of KRS 312.015, chiropractic is defined as the science of locating and adjusting the subluxations of the articulations of the human spine and its adjacent tissues, but nowhere in Chapter 312 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes is the-word, “medicine” or the words, “medical treatment,” used. The term, “practice of medicine” in Kentucky does not include the practice of chiropractic. In fact, the definition of that phrase in subsection (8) of KRS 311.550 reads “the ‘practice of medicine’ does not include * * * the practice of chiropractic as defined in subsection (2) of KRS 312.015.”
Under the strict definitions in the foregoing sections we are forced to hold that the term “medical treatment” as used in KRS 342.020 does not include chiropractic manipulation.
Judgment affirmed.