Commonwealth ex rel. Division of Unemployment Insurance v. Goheen
[…] *783It was stipulated the only other work done by appellee in Kentucky was in 1949, at which time he made unemployment compensation contributions to appellant on wages paid in connection therewith. Appel-lee failed to file the application for termination of coverage, required by KRS 341.250, when he completed that contract and left the state. All parties agreed that appellee was a subject employer in Kentucky and was obligated to make contributions, if the wages he paid were advanced for “covered employment.”

The provisions of KRS 341.050, which we believe are determinative of the question raised, read in part:

“(1) As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise and subject to other provisions of this section, ‘covered employment’ means service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied in which the relationship of the individual performing such service and the employing unit for which such services are rendered is, as to those services, the legal relationship of employer and employe.