In this appeal, which has been granted on motion, he does not contend that he was not required under the law to publish the statement. His main point is that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction and that his motion for a directed verdict should have been sustained.
KRS 424.220 requires that the statement in question be published within 60 days after the expiration of the fiscal year, “in a newspaper qualified under KRS 424.120.”
Broadly speaking, the qualifications of a newspaper under KRS 424.120 are that it (1) be published in the publication area (in this instance, Knox County), (2) be of regular issue and have the largest bona fide circulation in the publication area, and (3) “bear a title or name, consist of not less than four pages without a cover, be of a type to which the general public resorts for pass*455ing events of political, religious, commercial and social nature,” and so on. If there is not any qualified newspaper in the county, the statement may be advertised in a qualified newspaper published in an adjoining county.