Since this statute authorizes a sixth-class city to “acquire (by purchase or condemnation), establish, erect, maintain and operate waterworks, together with extensions and necessary appurtenances thereto,” it would seem to be, and we hold it is, sufficiently broad in its meaning to embrace a water reservoir.
Appellants’ third contention is that cities of the sixth class do not possess the right to condemn land outside the city limits for recreational use. Appellee maintains that KRS 97.010(1) plainly enables it to establish this type of facility either inside or outside its city limits. This subsection reads:
“The acquisition, development, maintenance and operation of parks, playgrounds and recreation centers is a proper municipal purpose for all cities and counties. The legislative body of any city or the fiscal court of any county may dedicate for use as parks, playgrounds and recreation centers any lands or buildings owned or leased by the city or county and not devoted to an inconsistent public use and may acquire real property for such purpose by purchases, lease, condemnation or otherwise, at any place reasonably accessible to the inhabitants of the city or county and either within or without the boundaries of the city or the county.” (Emphasis added.)
Appellants admit this statutory provision purports to confer upon “all cities” the right of condemnation for the purpose of providing parks, playgrounds, and recrea*143tion centers, “either within or without the boundaries of the city.”