Action for damages for personal injuries in which defendant appeals from verdict and judgment for plaintiff for $50,000.
[…] Section 287.040, V.A.M.S., of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides : “Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business,” and Section 287.120, V.A. M.S., provides: “The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee * * * at common law or otherwise, on account of such accidental injury or death, except such rights and remedies as are not provided for