United States v. Vittek
[…] total offense level at 42.7 Using U.S.S.G. § 2D1.2(a)(2), the PSR determined that Vittek’s base offense level —— for a drug dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” 5 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) states, in pertinent part, that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 859, 860, or 861 of this title, any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced as follows: . . . (C) In the case of a controlled substance in schedule I or II, . . . to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years . . . .” 6 Section (a) of 21 U.S.C. § 860, “Distribution or manufacturing in or near schools and colleges,” states in relevant part: “(a) Penalty Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) . . . of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground . . . is . . . subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. . . .” 7 Confusingly, the district court’s statement of reasons indicates that Vittek’s total offense level was 41. We assume this was a typographical error by the court reporter, as the district court adopted the PSR without change and the PSR determined that Vittek’s total offense level was 42.