Department of Revenue v. Oldham County
[…] The Department of Revenue insists that its decision is correct because it is based upon statistics consisting of farm sales in Oldham county in the years 1964 and 65, after excluding certain sales which did not suit its purpose. I am reminded of the statement made by Mark Twain, “There are liars, damn liars and statistics.” Here the Department is using statistics made by itself. If the Department wished to base its conclusion upon previous sales it should be required to use all sales and not be permitted to arbitrarily select those which suit its purpose.

KRS 133.180 provides:

“When the Department of Revenue has completed its action on the assessment of property in any county, it shall, not later than June 20, certify to the county clerk the assessment and the amount of taxes due.”

KRS 446.010 provides:

“As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise : (23) ‘shall’ is mandatory; * *

*393The Department of Revenue certified the increased assessment of Oldham county on July 24, 1966. Clearly, this was not in time.