Baker v. Case Plumbing Manufacturing Co.
[…] Appellant’s counsel stated that he would prove defendant’s tractor-trailer was traveling at a speed of up to 80 miles an hour, and that it skidded for a distance of 130 feet before striking the automobile (in which the driver lost his life), and that the automobile when struck was turning to the left and was in the left hand lane as the trailer approached. Counsel also stated that this was a residential area.

The statute involved is KRS 189.330(7), which provides:

“The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right of way to all vehicles approaching on the highway.”

It was the view of the trial judge that this statute imposed an absolute duty on the deceased to yield the right of way to defendant’s vehicle regardless of the speed of such vehicle, and regardless of any other circumstances.