As part of the payment due under the lease, N & W is to pay all taxes on the demised property. Also effective October 16, 1964, were a merger of the New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Company (Nickel Plate) with N & W and a lease of the rolling stock and roadbed of the Pittsburgh and West Virginia Railway Company by N & W. Prior to the leases and merger Nickel Plate, P & WV, and N & W did not run into Missouri.
Appellants furnished statements required of all affected railroads by Section 151.020, V.A.M.S., “setting out in detail the total length of their road so far as completed, including branch or leased roads, the entire length in this state, and the length of double or sidetracks, with depots, water tanks and turntables, the length of such road, double or sidetracks in each county, [etc.,] * * *; the total number of engines and cars of every kind and description, including all palace or sleeping cars, passenger and freight cars, and all other movable property owned, used or leased by them on the first day of January in each year, and the actual cash value thereof.”