Barnett v. Hagans
[…] The second defense now relied on was “that the promises and agreements alleged in the complaint pertaining to the sale or lease of an interest in real estate for longer than one year and such agreement, if any there was, could not be performed within one year from the making thereof, and there is no memorandum of said alleged agreement in writing signed by the defendant or by any other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized and the said alleged promises and agreements are unenforceable and therefore plaintiff’s alleged cause of action is barred by the provisions of KRS 371.010.” The Statute of Frauds is broken down into eight sections. The preamble and subsections (6) and (7) read:

“No action shall be brought to charge any person:
* 5fC * * ⅜ *
“(6) Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than one year;
*841“(7) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; * *

In his pleadings, Barnett did not indicate on which of the several subsections he based his defense.