And of course it is incumbent upon us to look at the statute as a whole giving effect to all its provisions if possible and to determine from the applicable provisions the statutory scheme envisaged. We set out in series, but not in numerical order, the statutory provisions dealing with this matter.
Section 288.030, subd. 22.
“(1) An individual shall be deemed ‘totally unemployed’ in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him;
“(2) An individual shall be deemed ‘partially unemployed’ in any week of less than full time work if the wages payable to him for such week do not equal or exceed his weekly benefit amount plus ten dollars;
“(3) An individual’s week of unemployment shall begin the first day of the calendar week in which he registers at an employment office. * * * ”