Section 288.030, subd. 22.
“(1) An individual shall be deemed ‘totally unemployed’ in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him;
“(2) An individual shall be deemed ‘partially unemployed’ in any week of less than full time work if the wages payable to him for such week do not equal or exceed his weekly benefit amount plus ten dollars;
“(3) An individual’s week of unemployment shall begin the first day of the calendar week in which he registers at an employment office. * * * ”
Section 288.030, subd. 23. “ ‘Waiting week’ means the first week of unemployment for which a claim is allowed in a benefit year.”
Section 288.060 * * *
“2. Each eligible insured worker who is totally unemployed in any week shall be paid for such week a sum equal to his weekly benefit amount.
“3. Each eligible insured worker who is partially unemployed in any week shall be paid for such week a partial benefit. Such partial benefit shall be an amount equal to the difference between his weekly benefit amount and that part of his wages for such week in excess of ten dollars * *
Section 288.040 * * *
“1. A claimant who is unemployed and has been determined to be an insured worker shall be eligible for benefits for any week only if the deputy finds that
(1) He has registered for work * * *