Missouri Division of Employment Security v. Labor & Industrial Relations Commission
[…] As to the facts there is no dispute. The issue is purely one of law, and this court should not disturb the findings of the Commission unless it was clearly contrary to the greater weight of the evidence. Producers Produce Co. v. Industrial Comm’n. of Missouri, 365 Mo. 996, 291 S.W.2d 166, 173 (1956), and Rapp v. Industrial Comm’n. of Missouri, 360 S.W.2d 366 (Mo.App.1962).

The issue in this matter is the interpretation of § 288.040 RSMo.1978, which governs the eligibility of claimants for unemployment benefits. Specifically, § 288.040 states in part:

1. A claimant who is unemployed and has been determined to be an insured worker shall be eligible for benefits for any week only if the deputy finds that ... (2) He is able to work and is available for work; provided, however, that no person shall be deemed available for work unless he has been and is actively and earnestly seeking work; ...