Duke v. Commonwealth
[…] We are cognizant of the constitutional provisions, state and federal, and the many judicial pronouncements protecting persons against unreasonable searches and seizures. Here, we are dealing with trafficking in alcoholic beverages under a state license. Such a business enterprise has long been subject to close supervision and inspection. The Kentucky Legislature has broad powers to fashion standards of reasonableness for searches and seizures where the sale of alcoholic beverages is involved. Our Legislature has made it possible for such premises to be “inspected” without a search warrant. KRS 241.090 provides as follows:

“State administrators and all field representatives shall have the full police powers of peace officers, and their jurisdiction shall be coextensive with the state. They may inspect any premises where alcoholic beverages are manufactured, sold, stored or otherwise trafficked in, without first obtaining a search warrant. They may confiscate any contraband property.”

In the instant case the agents acted under explicit statutory authority. The search was reasonable as incident to the right of inspection. The trial court did not err in refusing to suppress the evidence obtained.