Duke v. Commonwealth
[…] “The Secretary or his delegate may enter during business hours the premises (including places of storage) of any dealer for the purpose of inspecting or examining any records or other documents required to be kept by such dealer under this chapter or regulations issued pursuant thereto and any distilled spirits, wines, or beer kept or stored by such dealer on such premises.”
26 U.S.C., Section 7606 provides:
“(a) Entry during day.
The Secretary or his delegate may enter, in the daytime, any building or place where any articles or objects subject to tax are made, produced, or kept, so far as it may be necessary for the purpose of examining said articles or objects.
“(b) Entry at night.
When such premises are open at night, the Secretary or his delegate may enter them while so open, in the performance of his official duties.
“(c) Penalties.
For penalty for refusal to permit entry or examination, see section 7342.”
*88826 U.S.C., Section 7342 provides: