Duke v. Commonwealth
[…] He relies on Colonnade Corp. v. United States, 397 U.S. 72, 90 S.Ct. 774, 25 L.Ed.2d 60. The Colonnade case stands for the proposition that under the evidence presented, a federal agent, without a search warrant, did not have the right under applicable federal statutes to break a lock and enter a liquor storeroom in the cellar of the licensed premises. 26 U.S.C., Section 5146(b) provides:

“The Secretary or his delegate may enter during business hours the premises (including places of storage) of any dealer for the purpose of inspecting or examining any records or other documents required to be kept by such dealer under this chapter or regulations issued pursuant thereto and any distilled spirits, wines, or beer kept or stored by such dealer on such premises.”
26 U.S.C., Section 7606 provides:
“(a) Entry during day.
The Secretary or his delegate may enter, in the daytime, any building or place where any articles or objects subject to tax are made, produced, or kept, so far as it may be necessary for the purpose of examining said articles or objects.