Duke v. Commonwealth
[…] 26 U.S.C., Section 7606 provides:
“(a) Entry during day.
The Secretary or his delegate may enter, in the daytime, any building or place where any articles or objects subject to tax are made, produced, or kept, so far as it may be necessary for the purpose of examining said articles or objects.
“(b) Entry at night.
When such premises are open at night, the Secretary or his delegate may enter them while so open, in the performance of his official duties.
“(c) Penalties.
For penalty for refusal to permit entry or examination, see section 7342.”
*88826 U.S.C., Section 7342 provides:
' “Any owner of any building or place, or person having the agency or superintendence of the same, who refuses to admit any officer or employee of the Treasury Department acting under the authority of section 7606 (relating to entry of premises for examination of taxable articles) or refuses to permit him to examine such article or articles, shall, for every such refusal, forfeit $500.”

In the Colonnade case, the majority opinion of the court stated: