Hackworth v. Flinchum
[…] “Subscribed and sworn to before me by Anna B. Hackworth, this 17 day of October, 1967.
s/s “Mildred W. Cobb_
“Mildred W. Cobb
“Clerk, Estill County Court
s/s “Odell Watson,_
' “Judge Estill County Court
“This Instrument prepared by
“Coy and Coy,
Attorneys at Law
Richmond, Kentucky
“By Charles R. Coy
“STATE OF KENTUCKY
“COUNTY OF ESTILL
“I, Mildred W. Cobb, Clerk of the Estill County Court do hereby certify that the foregoing is a true and correct copy of an order as appears of record in my office.
“This 3rd day of October, 1968.

s/s “Mildred W. Cobb_

“CLERK, ESTILL COUNTY COURT”

KRS 392.080(1) providing for the renunciation of wills is as follows:

“(1) When a husband or wife dies testate, the surviving spouse may, though under full age, release what is given to him or her by will, if any, and receive his or her share under KRS 392.020 as' if no will had been made, except that in such case the share in any real estate of which the decedent or anyone for the use of the decedent was seized of an estate in fee simple at the time of death shall be only an estate for the surviving spouse’s life in one-third of such real estate. Such relinquishment shall be made within twelve months after the probate, and acknowledged before and left for record with the clerk of the court where probate was made, or acknowledged before a subscribing witness and proved before and left with the clerk. If, within those twelve months, an appeal is taken from the judgment probating the will, the surviving spouse need not make such relinquishment until within the twelve months succeeding the time when the appeal is disposed of.” (Emphasis ours).

This statute requires little in the way of formality. No particular form of acknowledgment is designated or required by the statute.