Whispering Hills Country Club, Inc. v. Kentucky Commission on Human Rights
[…] It reasons that KRS 344.210(1) is mandatory and that when notice was not given within sixty days as required by the statute the complaint became stale, wherefore the Commission had no jurisdiction to proceed and the circuit court had no jurisdiction of the appeal.

The purpose of the statute in requiring notice within sixty days plainly is to encourage prompt action by the Commission, not to constitute a limitation on action by the Commission; therefore, delay in giving notice is not a basis for barring action on a complaint. The legislative intent is clearly shown in KRS 344.240(3), from which we quote the part pertaining to our question: “If the commission has failed to schedule a hearing in accordance *648with KRS 344.210(1) * * * the complainant, respondent, Attorney General, or an intervenor may petition the circuit court * * * for an order directing the commission to take such action.”