Reed v. City of Richmond
[…] As we have voided the action of the board for failure to comply with the open meeting statute and not upon the merits, it is foreseeable that the board will elect to reconsider these charges at a public hearing. We therefore believe appellants’ argument regarding the lack of specificity of the charges against them needs to be examined. A review of the charges in issue leads us to conclude that appellants’ contention is correct. KRS 95.450(2) contains the statement, “The charges shall be written and shall set out clearly the charges made.” The charges against appellants fail to designate the conduct constituting the alleged *655offenses and the time at which the infractions supposedly occurred.