Heucker v. Clifton
[…] We affirm.

The department, following the provisions of its manual, contends that the transportation, telephone and drug expenses should not be considered in determining qualification until the claimants have actually incurred those obligations. The department’s position necessarily delays the issuance of a medical assistance card to the Cliftons; therefore the Cliftons point out that they must pay from what has been determined erroneously to be “excess income” expenses which should be paid for them under this program.

Title 42, United States Code, Section 1396 (popularly known as the “Medicaid Act”), provides:

“For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the *401conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or permanently and totally disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the cost of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, state plans for medical assistance.”

The federal regulations define a “state plan” as: