Tarin v. Bullen
[…] A family maintenance needs allowance is given only to qualified family members who “reside with the community spouse.” 130 C.M.R. §506.220(C).

Tarin argues that his former spouse should be considered a “community spouse,” and that, therefore, he should be allowed to take a family maintenance allowance deduction. He contends that the Court can infer from legislative intent that the term “spouse” also means “former spouse” in the context of family support.

The terms “community spouse” and “institutionalized spouse” are defined in 42 U.S.C. §1396r-5(h). An “institutionalized spouse” is a person who “(A) is in a medical institution or nursing facility . . . and (B) is married to a spouse who is not in a medical institution or nursing facility.” 42 U.S.C. §1396r-5(h)(l) (emphasis added). A “community spouse” is defined as “the spouse of an institutionalized spouse.” 42 U.S.C. §1396r-5(h)(2). These definitions clearly create the requirement of a present marriage.