Ex parte Vokolek v. Carnes
[…] Burtrum v. Smith, 357 Mo. 134, 206 S.W.2d 558 (banc 1947) — so that the challenge to the warrant of commitment raised by the pleadings is one that must be considered at the outset. In our judgment, petitioner is correct in his contention and must therefore be discharged.

Sec. 476.140, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides that “Whenever any person shall be committed for any contempt specified in sections 476.010 to 476.310 [which include commitment for indirect criminal contempt], the particular circumstances of his offense shall be set forth in the order or warrant of commitment.”

Sec. 532.410, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., dealing with habeas corpus, provides it shall be the duty of the court forthwith to remand the party, “. . . if it shall appear that he is detained in custody (3) For any contempt, specially and plainly charged in the commitment, by some court . . . having authority to commit for a contempt so charged

There is a long line of cases holding that these statutes, as well as the common law, require that the commitment set forth the facts and circumstances constituting the contempt and that failure to do so leaves the commitment insufficient and requires release of the petitioner.