Ex parte Vokolek v. Carnes
[…] As is well known, in habeas corpus proceedings, the issues are framed by the pleadings — here the return and the answer, State ex rel. Burtrum v. Smith, 357 Mo. 134, 206 S.W.2d 558 (banc 1947) — so that the challenge to the warrant of commitment raised by the pleadings is one that must be considered at the outset. In our judgment, petitioner is correct in his contention and must therefore be discharged.

Sec. 476.140, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides that “Whenever any person shall be committed for any contempt specified in sections 476.010 to 476.310 [which include commitment for indirect criminal contempt], the particular circumstances of his offense shall be set forth in the order or warrant of commitment.”