Ex parte Huff
[…] Upon separate applications of Roberts and Huff, our writs issued February 22, 1973, and petitioners were admitted to bail. Returns filed to these writs revealed that the Sheriff of Oregon County had custody of the petitioners from February 19, 1973 to February 22, 1973, only by virtue of the above order.

Whether direct or indirect criminal contempt is charged, it is implicit under Rule 35.01, V.A.M.R., that the order of contempt “shall recite the facts” or “the essential facts constituting the criminal contempt.” This the order of February 19, 1973, supra, wholly failed to do. Moreover, § 476.140 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. requires that “Whenever any person shall be committed for any contempt specified in sections 476.010 to 476.310, the particular circumstances of his offense shall be set forth in the order or warrant of commitment.” Therefore, if a petitioner’s punishment and detention cannot be justified when the warrant for commitment does not fully state the particular circumstances and facts charging the offense as required by § 476.140, supra, [In re Randolph, 474 S.W.2d 36, 38 [3] (Mo.App.1971)], it most certainly